Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: help please cant add car to in control route planner

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    leighton buzzard
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    Unhappy help please cant add car to in control route planner

    any help me cant add my f pace to my route planner account input vin number it finds my car click add but does not add keeps saying no car on account also cant log into live comes back with error code 012

    thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    You have to activate it in the car under navigation settings
    It uses a separate web service to the Jaguar remote and needs a 3G active account in the car for it to work

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    leighton buzzard
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    thanks for that i have a sim card installed can connect to internet and live traffic on sat nav which i have loged into but cant connect to live services when i input email address and password attempts to connect but comes back with error code (012)

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    It is a few months since I installed it but I think I installed it on PC first and then on I phone
    when you get it working it is great !
    good luck

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    180
    Post Thanks / Like
    may I ask you what the sim card did you buy?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    leighton buzzard
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    Sim card

    Quote Originally Posted by mentepazza View Post
    may I ask you what the sim card did you buy?

    Three 12 gig 12 month contract the one used by lots on the forum

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    Have you created an account in the car under Navigation settings ?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    leighton buzzard
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    Live not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Grumpybear View Post
    Have you created an account in the car under Navigation settings ?
    Beenot back to dealer as front light not working he reinstalled the soft ware and reset the incontrol now working

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    Vodafone business
    I had Grandchildren in car for several hours and it ran up big bill because they were using in car internet connection
    Now increased monthly limit to 20 Gb !!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    leighton buzzard
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm on the 3 prepaid when it's gone it's gone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •